Web Tool Bag  
Home · Articles · Downloads · Discussion Forum · Web Links · News Categories · Synonyms DatabaseNovember 19 2017 10:52:43
Navigation
Home
Articles
Downloads
Discussion Forum
Web Links
News Categories
Synonyms Database
Search
Users Online
Guests Online: 1
No Members Online

Registered Members: 856
Unactivated Members: 118
Newest Member: lakim
Forum Threads
Newest Threads
Uncaught Error: _reg...
Module build failed:...
Installation
mochi script questions
Redirect with captch...
Hottest Threads
Installation [12]
Any questions and... [5]
Captcha picture d... [4]
Integrate with Vi... [4]
Mods: Sucess/Than... [4]
 
Latest Articles
PHP Fatal error: Ca...
Mouse pointer disapp...
UBUNTU install via U...
Geany tried to acces...
How to create MySql ...
View Thread
Web Tool Bag | ZDR Scripts- development and maintenance | Cache PHP Pages Zdr
Author The Installations Step
Ramzi
Member

Posts: 2
Location:
Joined: 26.01.12
Posted on 26-01-2012 19:45
Hello Everyone,

I'd like to be sure about the steps that I followed to get the Script up and running as it should be. These are the steps I have with the guide:
1. Copy all files and directories to your web site directory

Quote:

1. Copy all files and directories to your web site directory
2. Open file cachePagesZdrPHP4/5.php and edit the necessary constants - please, follow the written rules strictly!
3. Include the file cachePagesZdrPHP4/5.php on the top of your PHP scripts, that you want to be cached
4. Add this line:
$cacheZDR->pageFooter();
at the end of your scripts.

Unquote

Could anyone please let me know exactly about the third (3rd) step? Does that mean:

- Shall I only upload to my folder/server one of the PHP files (cachePagesZdrPHP4 or cachePxxxxPHP5.php)?

- Shall I simply insert its content to the PHP script I want it to be cached?

- Or what precisely


The second matter, is I have a PHP script that I use in order to give my subscribers download links to their gifts (http://Mydomain.com/download.php?f=file-name.zip) instead of the direct file URL itself.

This is why I installed the PHP Cacher, since my list of subscribers is growing and the downloads too, I noticed that the Download PHP script is using more CPU with time. Does this script (PHP cacher) help my server to use less CPU? In other terms, is it what I'm looking for? Or shall I change the startegy and start providing my subscribers the direct URL links instead?

Thanks in advance for your kind assistance smiley

-- Ramzi
Author RE: Extra Info Concerning the Cache PHP Pages Zdr Use
Ramzi
Member

Posts: 2
Location:
Joined: 26.01.12
Posted on 27-01-2012 22:59
Hello Everyone,

I hope you're doing great.

I've checked lately with the Web Hosting provider of mine and they informed me that the "http://Mydomain.com/download.php?f=file-name.zip" option is very basic and it does not consume so much CPU and similar to the traditional one (ie: http://Mydomain.com/file-name.zip). Hence, it's up to me to decide which way to choose.

Just I wanted to spread the word for those who (will) need it.

As far as the 3rd step of the Installation step I mentioned in my above post, could you please provide me with the needed explanation.

Thank you

-- Ramzi
Author RE: The Installations Step
admin
Super Administrator



Posts: 33
Location:
Joined: 03.11.09
Posted on 31-03-2012 06:57
Hello Ramzi,
here are the answers of your questions:
1. "Could anyone please let me know exactly about the third (3rd) step? Does that mean"
You should include the file with include function like this:

include("cachePagesZdr.php");




look at info.php file and you will get an example how could be used the script.

2. I think this caching script is usefull for dynamic pages, not for downloads.

I hope, this will help you.

Best Regards
Zdravko

Edited by admin on 31-03-2012 06:57
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Member Poll
Which PHP framework do you preffer?

Symfony

Zend

CodeIgniter

PHP on TRAX

eZ Components

Fusebox

PhpOpenbiz

Prado

QPHP

Seagull

You must login to vote.
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

Vince
03/10/2011 21:17
Hi, How to remove Register from Login screen? I don't want them to register and have full access! if you leave register then they should not have any rights until the admin assigns them

webtoolz
26/09/2011 11:28
Please describe your problem with more details. Thank you.

bimmer98
22/11/2010 20:31
Help. There was a problem with the request; error regarding feedbackzdr form program

Copyright © 2017 - www.webtoolbag.com